Florida Wing has New Commander

Mike Cook, Henry IrizarryCAP Col Mike Cook, CAP Col Henry Irizarry

By CAP Southeast Region News Online

On March 15th 2014, CAP Col Henry Irizarry was named the new Florida Wing Commander.

Back on May 8th 2012, CAP Capt David Littlefield of the Florida Wing appealed his removal from command of Group 4 alleging the removal was motivated by retaliation. The Florida Wing Commander, CAP Col Michael N. Cook, removed then Maj Littlefield from command on 1 March 2012 for not following an order. He subsequently demoted then Maj Littlefield to the grade of captain on 5 July 2012 for abuse of authority. At this time the demotion was added to the MARP appeal.

After a review of the appeal materials, the MARP found that the removal from command was inappropriate and was based on what the MARP determined was the improper application of CAP regulations by the Florida Wing Commander and Southeast Region Commander. The demotion action was also deemed to be inappropriate.

On December 13th 2012, the MARP reinstated the grade of Major for David Littlefield. Since Group 4 was disbanded by the Florida Wing Commander on April 15th 2012, Maj Littlefield could not be reinstated to his command position but the MARP did order his records be amended to reflect that he remained in command of Group 4 through the date of its disbandment.

Related Stories:
Cook Out in Florida Wing
Disappointment in Florida Wing
Florida Wing Commander Cadet Abuse
Florida Wing Officers in the Porn Business
More Problems in Florida Wing


AuxBeacon found the following Florida Wing Commanders Lineage:

• Lt Col Wright A. Vermilya – 1 Dec 1941 to 6 Apr 1943
• Maj Richard P. Robbins – 6 Apr 1943 to 17 Feb 1944
• Lt Col Zack T. Mosley – 17 Feb 1944 to 31 Mar 1946
• Col Wright A. Vermilya – 31 Mar 1946 to 1 Jun 1947
• Col Laurence Hickam – 1 Jun 1947 to 5 Mar 1948
• Lt Col Harold W. Ashley – 5 Mar 1948 to 30 Mar 1948
• Col Eric Ravndal – 30 Mar 1948 to 8 Oct 1949
• Col Joseph F. Moody – 8 Oct 1949 to 7 Mar 1963
• Col Samuel H. DuPont, Jr – 7 Mar 1963 to 1 Dec 1965
• Col Ralph T. Gwinn – 21 Jan 1966 to 30 Aug 1967
• Col Samuel H. DuPont, Jr – 30 Aug 1967 to 15 Mar 1968
• Col William R. Bass – 15 Mar 1968 to 1 Jul 1970
• Col Robert C. Owen – 1 Jul 1970 to 17 Feb 1974
• Col Henri P. Casenove – 17 Feb 1974 to 31 Jul 1977
• Col Richard L. Leali – 31 Jul 1977 to 1 Sep 1981
• Col Howard R. Cumler – 1 Sep 1981 to 31 Aug 1984
• Col Sam Spieker, Jr – 31 Aug 1984 to 24 Jun 1986
• Col Richard E. Leighton – 24 Jun 1986 to 12 May 1990
• Col Donald Cunningham, Jr – 12 May 1990 to 29 Aug 1992
• Col Ernest L. Lewis – 29 Aug 1992 to 28 May 1994
• Col George O. Pringle – 28 May 1994 to 10 Aug 1996
• Col Antonio J. Pineda – 10 Aug 1996 to 14 Dec 1996
• Col Andrew E. Skiba – 14 Dec 1996 to 15 Aug 1998
• Col Antonio J. Pineda – 15 Aug 1998 to 18 Aug 2001
• Col Joseph M. Martin, Sr (Interim) – Aug 18 2001 to 12 Sep 2001
• Col Matthew R. Sharkey -12 Sep 2001 to 21 Aug 2004
• Col Joseph M. Martin – 21 Aug 2004 to 6 Nov 2005
• Col Daniel Levitch – 6 Nov 2005 to 1 Oct 2006
• Col Patrick S. O’Key – 1 Oct 2006 to 29 Sep 2007
• Lt Col Alvin J. Bedgood (Interim) 29 Sep 2007 to 2 Feb 2008
• Col Christian F. Moersch III – 2 Feb 2008 to 16 Apr 2011
• Col Michael N. Cook – 16 Apr 2011 to 15 Mar 2014
• Col Henry Irizarry – 15 Mar 2014 to Present

Be the first to comment on "Florida Wing has New Commander"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.