Commanders

Civil Air Patrol Commander History

An AuxBeacon contributor advised that tracking Civil Air Patrol’s command history could prove helpful “in piecing together the puzzle of accidents, abuses, crimes and cover-ups”. Our editors voted on this proposal and we agree.

CAP National Headquarters is located at Maxwell Air Force Base outside Montgomery, Alabama. The organization is divided into eight Regions, each commanded by an individual in Civil Air Patrol who has been promoted to the honorary rank of Colonel, which has no supporting commission under Article II, section 2, of the U.S. Constitution. Each Region encompass several statewide organizations to include Puerto Rico and the District of Columbia that are known as Wings. Larger Wings may have an optional subordinate echelon of Groups, at the discretion of the Wing Commander. Each Group encompasses at least five Squadrons or Flights.

The eight Civil Air Patrol Regions are the North East (NER), Middle East (MER), South East (SER), Great Lakes (GLR), North Central (NCR), South West (SWR), Rocky Mountain (RMR), and Pacific Region (PCR).

Civilian National Commanders Civil Air Patrol
• Brig Gen William M. Patterson, CAP, Sep 1975 – Sep 1976
• Brig Gen Thomas C. Casaday, CAP, Sep 1976 – Sep 1979
• Brig Gen Johnnie Boyd, CAP, Sep 1979 – Aug 1982
• Brig Gen Howard L. Brookfield, CAP, Aug 1982 – Aug 1984
• Brig Gen William B. Cass, CAP, Aug 1984 – Mar 1986
• Maj Gen Eugene E. Harwell, CAP, Mar 1986 – Aug 1990
• Brig Gen Warren J. Barry, CAP, Aug 1990 – Aug 1993
• Brig Gen Richard L. Anderson, CAP, Aug 1993 – Aug 1996
• Brig Gen Paul M. Bergman, CAP, Aug 1996 – Mar 1998
• Brig Gen James C. Bobick, CAP, Mar 1998 – Aug 2001
• Maj Gen Richard L. Bowling, CAP, Aug 2001 – Aug 2004
• Maj Gen Dwight H. Wheless, CAP, Aug 2004 – Jul 2005
• SM Antonio J. Pineda, CAP, Jul 2005-Oct 2007 (removed for misconduct & stripped of rank)
• Brig Gen Amy S. Courter, CAP, Oct 2007 – Aug 2008
• Maj Gen Amy S. Courter, CAP, Aug 2008 – Aug 2011
• Maj Gen Charles L. “Chuck” Carr Jr., CAP, Aug 2011 – Aug 2014
• Maj Gen Joseph R. Vasquez, CAP, Aug 2014 – Sep 2017
• Maj Gen Mark E. Smith, CAP, Sep 2017 – Present

Commanders North East Region Civil Air Patrol
• Col Cord Meyer – Jan 1952 to May 1956
• Col Elbert C. Isom – Jun 1956 to Aug 1956
• Col George Hayman (Interim) – Aug 1956 to Aug 1956
• Col James L. Biggs – Aug 1956 to Aug 1957
• Col Seymour J. Simon – Aug 1957 to Aug 1961
• Col Edwin W. Lyons – Aug 1961 to 22 Nov 1970
• Col Julius Goldman – 22 Nov 1970 to 5 Nov 1977
• Col A. A. Milano – 5 Nov 1977 to 1 Jan 1979
• Col Edgar M. Bailey – 1 Jan 1979 to 22 Aug 1986
• Col John N. Bertoli – 22 Aug 1986 to 3 Oct 1988
• Col Roy I. Arroll – 3 Oct 1988 to 1 Oct 1990
• Col David J. Braun – 1 Oct 1990 to 9 Oct 1992
• Col Gary A. Skogebo – 9 Oct 1992 to 8 May 1993
• Col Andrew E. Skiba – 8 May 1993 to 2 Nov 1993
• Col David J. Braun – 2 Nov 1993 to 21 Jul 1995
• Col Donald N. Prouty – 21 Jul 1995 to 17 Aug 1995
• Col Joseph A. Guimond, Jr – 17 Aug 1995 to 15 Aug 1999
• Col Donald N. Prouty – 15 Aug 1999 to 18 Aug 2001
• Col Richard A. Greenhut – 18 Aug 2001 to 20 Aug 2005
• Col Robert Diduch – 20 Aug 2005 to 9 Aug 2009
• Col Christopher Hayden – 9 Aug 2009 to 16 Aug 2013
• Col Dan Leclair – 16 Aug 2013 to Aug 2017
• Col Jack Ozer – Aug 2017 to Present

Commanders Middle East Region Civil Air Patrol
• Col George D. Washburn – Jul 1951 to Nov 1951
• Col Elliott W. Springs – Nov 1951 to Apr 1953
• Col David S. Harter – Apr 1953 to May 1960
• Col Stanhope Lineberry – May 1960 to 30 Dec 1968
• Col William M. Patterson – 30 Dec 1968 to 10 Oct 1970
• Col Jonathan H. Hill – 10 Oct 1970 to 16 Jul 1976
• Col Louisa S. Morse – 16 Jul 1976 to 1 Dec 1979
• Col A. Sidney Evans – 1 Dec 1979 to 14 Jun 1981
• Col Eugene E. Harwell – 14 Jun 1981 to 5 Oct 1985
• Col David R. Ellsworth – 5 Oct 1985 to 28 Sep 1991
• Col John P. Ratcliff – 28 Sep 1991 to 13 Nov 1993
• Col Herman H. Maddox, Jr -13 Nov 1993 to 15 Nov 1997
• Col Gene D. Hartman – 15 Nov 1997 to 10 Nov 2001
• Col Robert T. Townsend – 10 Nov 2001 to 1 Oct 2002
• Col Charles S. Glass – 1 Oct 2002 to 1 Oct 2005
• Col Kay J. Walling – 1 Oct 2005 to 15 Aug 2008
• Col Joseph R. Vazquez – 15 Aug 2008 to 4 Nov 2011
• Col Larry J. Ragland – 4 Nov 2011 to
• Col Bruce B. Heinlein – 6 Oct 2016 to Present

Commanders South East Region Civil Air Patrol
• Col William C. Whelen – 15 Apr 1948 to 14 Nov 1957
• Col Paul W. Turner – 26 Apr 1959 to 8 Sep 1962
• Col Frank W. Reilly – 8 Sep 1962 to 18 Oct 1968
• Col Theodore H. Limmer, Jr – 18 Oct 1968 to 24 Jul 1971
• Col Thomas C. Casaday – 25 Jul 1971 to 14 Oct 1973
• Col Oscar K. Jolley – 14 Oct 1973 to 23 Oct 1977
• Col L. H. McCormack – 23 Oct 1977 to 4 Dec 1982
• Col William C. Tallent – 4 Dec 1982 to 18 Nov 1993
• Col Paul J. Albano, Sr – 18 Nov 1993 to 1 Nov 1994
• Col Glen D. Atwell – 1 Nov 1994 to 24 Feb 1995
• Col Richard L. Bowling – 24 Feb 1995 to 15 Aug 1998
• Col Joseph C. Meighan, Jr – 15 Aug 1998 to 18 Aug 2001
• Col Antonio J. Pineda – 18 Aug 2001 to 21 Aug 2004
• Col Matthew R. Sharkey – 21 Aug 2004 to 9 Feb 2006
• Col John E. Tilton – 9 Feb 2006 to 1 Oct 2006
• Col Daniel J. Levitch – 1 Oct 2006 to 23 May 2007
• Col James M. Rushing – 23 May 2007 to 23 May 2011
• Col Alvin J. Bedgood – 23 May 2011 to
• Col Barry Melton

Commanders Great Lakes Region Civil Air Patrol
• Col William M. Joy – Jul 1951 to May 1956
• Col John H. Batten – May 1956 to Sep 1957
• Col Louis A. Edwards – Sep 1957 to Sep 1958
• Col John O. Swarts – Sep 1958 to 16 Oct 1962
• Col Lyle W. Castle – 16 Oct 1962 to 5 Dec 1964
• Col Robert H. Herweh – 5 Dec 1964 to 31 Oct 1970
• Col Dale D. Brannon – 31 Oct 1970 to 19 Apr 1971
• Col Richard R. Dooley – 19 Apr 1971 to 30 Nov 1973
• Col Robert H. Herweh – 1 Dec 1973 to 11 Dec 1976
• Col Edward L. Palka – 11 Dec 1976 to 30 Aug 1981
• Col Russell A. Sheibels – 30 Aug 1981 to 5 Dec 1986
• Col Jack R. Hornbeck – 5 Dec 1986 to 4 May 1991
• Col Paul M. Bergman – 4 May 1991 to 13 Nov 1993
• Col Robert V. Payton – 13 Nov 1993 to 6 Mar 1995
• Col Denzil Allen – 6 Mar 1995 to 6 Mar 1999
• Col William S. Charles – 6 Mar 1999 to 1 Mar 2003
• Col William W. Webb – 1 Mar 2003 to 1 Mar 2007
• Col Charles L. Carr, Jr – 1 Mar 2007 to 4 Sep 2010
• Col Robert M. Karton – 4 Sep 2010 to
• Col Edward D. Phelka – 14 Mar 2015 to

Commanders North Central Region Civil Air Patrol
• Col Irven A. Myrha – Jul 1951 to May 1952
• Col Rudy C. Mueller – May 1952 to Sep 1953
• Col Vee L. Phillips – Sep 1953 to Sep 1958
• Col Malcolm McDermid – Sep 1958 to 29 Sep 1963
• Col James H. Laidlaw – 29 Sep 1963 to Dec 1966
• Col Richard T. Murphy – 2 Dec 1966 to 5 Dec 1969
• Col William H. Ramsey – 5 Dec 1969 to 22 Mar 1971
• Col Roger J. Frey – 22 Mar 1971 to 6 Jun 1972
• Col John H. O’Gara – 6 Jun 1972 to 1 Dec 1973
• Col Richard A. Salsman – 1 Dec 1973 to 1 Jan 1974
• Col William H. Ramsey – 1 Jan 1974 to 13 Dec 1975
• Col Gerald M. Quilling – 13 Dec 1975 to 20 Mar 1976
• Col William B. Cass – 20 Mar 1976 to 1 Jan 1982
• Col Donald A. Sumner – 1 Jan 1982 to 5 Jul 1987
• Col Gerald S. Holliday – 5 Jul 1987 to 1 Jun 1989
• Col Richard L. Anderson – 1 Jun 1989 to 11 Aug 1990
• Col Nicholas J. Knutz -11 Aug 1990 to 16 Aug 1996
• Col Joseph D. McMillan – 16 Aug 1996 to 15 Aug 1998
• Col Sheila J. Waldorf – 15 Aug 1998 to 15 Jun 2002
• Col Rex E. Glasgow – 15 Jun 2002 to 20 Aug 2005
• Col Steven W. Kuddes – 20 Aug 2005 to 22 Aug 2007
• Col Sean P. Fagan – 22 Aug 2007 to 25 Aug 2010
• Col Robert K. Todd – 25 Aug 2010

Commanders South West Region Civil Air Patrol
• Col David Harold Byrd – Apr 1952 to Feb 1953
• Col Emmett O. Rushing – Feb 1953 to Feb 1957
• Col James L. Camp – Feb 1957 to Feb 1961
• Col George J. Race – Feb 1961 to Feb 1962
• Col Forrest L. Cannon – Feb 1962 to 16 Oct 1962
• Col James L. Camp – 16 Oct 1962 to 13 Jan 1963
• Col Walter M. Sanford – 21 Mar 1963 to 12 Aug 1968
• Col Claude L. Chambers – 12 Aug 1968 to 8 Nov 1970
• Col Luther Bogard – 8 Nov 1970 to 31 Dec 1974
• Col Marcus R. Barnes – 1 Jan 1975 to 29 Mar 1976
• Col Johnnie Boyd – 29 Mar 1976 to 10 Sep 1978
• Col John P. Sopher – 10 Sep 1978 to 1 Dec 1979
• Col Sammie V. Pierce – 1 Dec 1979 to 8 Jan 1983
• Col George R. Way – 8 Jan 1983 to 14 Aug 1987
• Col Harold W. Bowden – 14 Aug 1987 to 1 Apr 1989
• Col Robert C. Bess – 1 Apr 1989 to 10 Aug 1991
• Col Fred C. Latchaw 10 Aug 1991 to 10 Aug 1994
• Col Thommie D. Herndon – 10 Aug 1994 to 1 Oct 1998
• Col Colin F. Fake – 1 Oct 1998 to 1 Nov 2002
• Col Thomas L. Todd – 1 Nov 2002 to Nov 2006
• Col Reggie Chitwood – Nov 2006 to 2009
• Col Joseph C. Jensen – 2009 to 27 Jun 2011
• Col Frank A. Buethe – 27 Jun 2011 to
• Col Joe R. Smith

Commanders Rocky Mountain Region Civil Air Patrol
• Col Thomas E. Knight – Jul 1951 to Sep 1954
• Col Charles Boettcher II – Sep 1954 to 2 Mar 1958
• Col Ernest E. Allaby – 2 Mar 1958 to 15 Jul 1960
• Col Robert M. Jackson – 15 Jul 1960 to 1 Sep 1961
• Col Charles F. Howard – 1 Sep 1961 to 16 Oct 1962
• Col Harlon W. Bement – 16 Oct 1962 to 14 Nov 1963
• Col John T. Vance – 14 Nov 1963 to 7 Jan 1966
• Col Donald E. Hale – 7 Jan 1966 to 16 Jul 1970
• Col Richard D. Law – 16 Jul 1970 to 13 Apr 1972
• Col Frank L. Swaim – 13 Apr 1972 to 4 Nov 1974
• Col Clarence M. Fountain – 4 Nov 1974 to 10 Jul 1976
• Col Larry D. Miller – 10 Jul 1976 to 4 Aug 1984
• Col Virginia E. Smith – 4 Aug 1984 to 18 Nov 1993
• Col James C. Bobick – 18 Nov 1993 to 17 Aug 1994
• Col Robert W. Kirkwood – 17 Aug 1994 to 17 Feb 1996
• Col Gary H. Tobey – 17 Feb 1996 to 27 Feb 2000
• Col David L. Floyd – 27 Feb 2000 to 22 Sep 2001
• Col Lynda C. Robinson – 22 Sep 2001 to 2005
• Col Russell E. Chazell – 2005 to 2010
• Col Robert M. Bost –
• Col Thomas R. Kettell –

Commanders Pacific Region Civil Air Patrol
• Col Harry K. Coffey – 27 Aug 1947 to 12 May 1952
• Col Willoughby G. Dye, Jr – 12 May 1952 to 5 May 1955
• Col Howard B. Freeman – 23 Apr 1960 to 16 Oct 1962
• Col Herbert Barnett – 16 Oct 1962 to 11 Jul 1964
• Col Wayne E. Smith – 11 Jul 1964 to 7 Nov 1970
• Col Raymond H. Gaver – 7 Nov 1970 to 7 Sep 1973
• Col Howard Brookfield – 7 Sep 1973 to 1 Jan 1979
• Col Bobbie J. Girard – 1 Jan 1979 to 18 Nov 1983
• Col Warren J. Barry – 18 Nov 1983 to 13 Aug 1989
• Col Edwin W. Lewis, Jr – 13 Aug 1989 to 15 Aug 1993
• Col Ernest C. Pearson – 15 Aug 1993 to 15 Aug 1996
• Col Michael L. Pannone – 15 Aug 1996 to 1 Oct 2000
• Col Phillip S. Groshong – 1 Oct 2000 to 5 Apr 2004
• Col Merle E. Starr – 5 Apr 2004 to 9 Jul 2006
• Col Ernest C. Pearson – 9 Jul 2006 to 2009
• Col Larry F. Myrick – 2009 to 2012
• Col Brian L. Bishop – 2012
• Col Jon L. Stokes