South Dakota Wing has New Commander

Col David G. Small, JrCol David G. Small, Jr

By Associated Press

SIOUX FALLS (AP) — The Civil Air Patrol’s South Dakota Wing has a new [Wing] Commander.

Colonel David G. Small Jr, of Piedmont, assumed command Saturday during a change-of-command ceremony at the wing’s annual conference.

Small thanked Col John Seten for his stewardship of the wing for the past four years, saying the wing has grown significantly in stature within the state and the nation during his tenure.

Continue Reading…


AuxBeacon found the following South Dakota Wing Commanders Lineage:

• Lt Col Thomas B. Roberts, Jr – 1 Dec 1941 to 15 Oct 1945
• Col James R. Barnett – 15 Oct 1945 to 24 Sep 1950
• Lt Col Forrest E. Elliott (Interim) – 24 Sep 1950 to 16 Jan 1951
• Col Frank A. Prather – 16 Jan 1951 to 6 Nov 1952
• Col Joseph L. Floyd – 6 Nov 1952 to 9 Feb 1955
• Col Robert E. Trager – 9 Feb 1955 to 14 Sep 1955
• Col Rupert P. Brzica – 21 Dec 1955 to 15 Jul 1960
• Col John E. Page – 15 Jul 1960 to 7 Oct 1964
• Col O. Duane Hansen, Jr – 8 Oct 1964 to 10 Jul 1965
• Col Charles C. Doughty – 10 Jul 1965 to 31 Dec 1968
• Col John H. O’Gara – 1 Jan 1969 to 13 Jul 1970
• Col Palmer M. Kickland – 13 Jul 1970 to 1 Jun 1973
• Col Eugene U. Pluth – 1 Jun 1973 to 17 May 1974
• Col Lester W. Snyder – 17 May 1974 to 15 Jun 1977
• Col Harold K. Lindseth – 15 Jun 1977 to 15 Apr 1982
• Col Merlin R. Vander Maten – 15 Apr 1982 to 31 Oct 1985
• Col Jerry A. Hayden – 31 Oct 1985 to 10 Mar 1990
• Col Alden L. House – 10 Mar 1990 to 21 May 1994
• Col Rob E. Moore – 21 May 1994 to 22 Jul 1995
• Col Richard A. Buechler – 22 Jul 1995 to 20 Mar 1999
• Col George L. Colombe – 20 Mar 1999 to 28 Feb 2001
• Col Mary F. Donley – 28 Feb 2001 to 9 Apr 2005
• Col B. Thomas Marking – 9 Apr 2005 to Nov 2005
• Col Mike Beason – Nov 2005 to Feb 2010
• Col Teresa Schimelfening – Feb 2010 to Apr 2012
• Col Mike Beason (Interim) – Apr 2012 to Jun 2012
• Col John N. Seten – Jun 2012 to 4 Jun 2016
• Col David G. Small, Jr – 4 Jun 2016 to Present

1 Comment on "South Dakota Wing has New Commander"

  1. Teresa Schimelfening had a short reign.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.