Utah Wing’s Michael Fernandez Completes Wing Commander College

Civil Air Patrol2016 Wing Commander College

by AuxBeacon News Aggregator

Civil Air Patrol’s Col Michael Fernandez has completed Wing Commanders College at Maxwell Air Force Base Montgomery, Alabama. Fernandez was selected for the course by his Southwest Region Commander and had to be approved by Maj. Gen. Mark Smith, CAP’s current national commander. For the third straight year, Col. Jon Stokes, commander of CAP’s Pacific Region and former California Wing Commander was the course director.

The course ran from Sunday November 12th through Thursday November 16th and delivered three main blocks of study: leading the organization, wing commander responsibilities and focus lessons. Seminars, lectures and hands-on exercises covered topics in leadership, accountability, expectations of commanders, legislative affairs, media relations and branding, safety, ethics, legal matters, finances and resources.

On Tuesday, Mark E. Smith gave a presentation on “Ethics and the Commander” and Col. Brad Lynn’s Wednesday presentation paid lip service to “Servant Leadership.” Lynn, a former Southeast Region vice commander and Alabama Wing commander, is a member of CAP’s Board of Governors.

John Salvador, Civil Air Patrol’s Chief Operating Officer and sexual harassment expert, gave what is rumored to have been a “fascinating” presentation along with party-goer Col. Michael Tyynismaa, CAP-USAF commander.

After completing this short-course, CAP Col Mike Fernandez is now expected to have a much better understanding of how to select and develop subordinate unit commanders as well as how to manage CAP’s programs in the state of Utah.


Former Civil Air Patrol Utah Wing Commanders

* Col Joseph S. Bergin – 9 Dec 1941 to 20 Dec 1949
* Lt Col Ralph Winn – 20 Dec 1949 to 20 Oct 1950
* Col Roy C. Metcalf – 20 Oct 1950 to 23 Jul 1951
* Col Theodore J. Enos – 23 Jul 1951 to 22 Jul 52
* Lt Col Angus V. McKay (Interim) – 22 Jul 1952 to 30 Oct 1952
* Col Ralph B. Ottenheimer – 30 Oct 1952 to 14 Sep 1957
* Col Joseph S. Bergin – 23 Sep 1957 to 30 Jun 1969
* Lt Col Bobby V. Walker – 1 Jul 1969 to 18 Nov 1969
* Col Thomas C. Jackson – 18 Nov 1969 to 1 Jul 1972
* Col Larry D. Miller – 1 Jul 1972 to 1 May 1976
* Col Harold M. Hilburn – 1 May 1976 to 1 Jul 1978
* Col Roy A. Hopkinson – 1 Jul 1978 to 28 May 1979
* Col Virginia E. Smith – 28 May 1979 to 13 Sep 1981
* Col Ralph F. Findlay – 13 Sep 1981 to 25 Oct 1983
* Col John W. Barainca – 25 Oct 1983 to 24 Feb 1987
* Col E. Woodrow Walton – 24 Feb 1987 to 21 Nov 1989
* Col Alan C. Rehkemper – 21 Nov 1989 to 1 Oct 1990
* Col Craig L. Thomas – 1 Oct 1990 to 7 Jan 1992
* Col Gerald M. Maass – 7 Jan 1992 to 3 Nov 1993
* Col John D. Newman – 3 Nov 1993 to 14 Oct 1995
* Col John J. O’Donnell, Jr – 14 Oct 1995 to 8 Apr 1997
* Col Terry H. Robinson – 8 Apr 1997 to 22 Jul 2000
* Col David L. Hankwitz (Interim) – 22 Jul 2000 to 20 Jan 2001
* Col Lynda C. Robinson – 20 Jan 2001 to 22 Sep 2001
* Maj Russell E. Chazell (Interim) – 22 Sep 2001 to 1 Dec 2001
* Col Jack D. Butterfield – 1 Dec 2001 to 16 Oct 2005
* Col Russell E. Chazell – 16 Oct 2005 to 10 Oct 2009
* Col Jerry E. Wellman – 10 Oct 2009 to 15 Mar 2013
* Col Jonathon Niedfeld – 15 Mar 2013 to 2017
* Col Michael Fernandez – 2017

Special thanks to Louisa S. Morse and Frank Blazich of the Civil Air Patrol for their efforts in researching and communicating commander histories. This has made it much easier for others to track abusers and pedophiles in the program.

Be the first to comment on "Utah Wing’s Michael Fernandez Completes Wing Commander College"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.